School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Funny Stories
    One night a party of men were playing cards in the dairy. It is called the dairy because in the time of Clark it was used as a dairy. It is not far from Juley's Hill. There was another man in a room overhead and he was sick. The sick man got a sudden change and the men went up to see him. They left the cards on the table and the money again. When they were above they could hear money gingling and chairs moving and some one thumping the table. One of them came for a drink of water and everything was the same as they had left it. When he went up they could hear the same thing going on. They came down again and put up the cards and sat at the fire until morning.
    Francis Maher
    Glenbane Upper, Co. Tipperary