School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    always eaten. It was baked in an oven. As many eggs as they would get they would eat them on Easter Sunday. They used drink out of wooden vessels called "noggins"
  2. In olden times people had only three meals in the day. One at seven o'clock in the morning, another at mid-day and another at seven in the evening. The foods were porridge and milk for breakfast, potatoes and salt for dinner and potatoes and salt and milk sometimes for supper. People worked for about an hour in the morning before breakfast. When people were eating their meals the table was pulled out in the middle of the floor. Fresh meat was eaten for Christmas and eggs were eaten for Easter Sunday. Timber vessels and jam jars were used before cups came into fashion.
    1. products
    Matthew Tuohy