Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with white thorn growing around them. There is a story about Mr Tom Dwyer's fort. In this fort there is one ash tree standing. When that tree falls the fairies will take a possession of this same fort. The priest in Holycross Abbey banished them while this tree stands. The Danes built the forts in view of one another the way they could see their enemies. They were supposed to live with them. The squirrel was the Danes cat.
  2. Fairy Forts

The nearest fort to my house is Breen's fort.

The nearst fort to my house is Breen's fort. There is another fort in McKeogh's. These two forts are in the townland of Boherlahan. They are in view of one another. They are round in shape and are planted. One of them is planted with trees all round. There is no entrance hole in either of those two. Fairy people are suppose to have lived in them some time ago.