Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Local Fairs, Cashel
    The local fairs are held in Cashel and Thurles. Toll was paid on cattle that were sold at the rate of sixpence per beast only at Easter to the Hickeys. They collected it because they owned the market house . The animals were marked by clipping a bit of hair off their back or by raddling them. The buyer has to supply a rope or halter if not he has to send back the other one. The 26th of March is the largest fair in Cashel.
        1. trádáil
    Francis Maher
    An Gleann Bán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Matthew Maher
  2. The local fairs are held in Cashel and Thurles. One time there was a fair in Holycross. Some buyers come to the farmers houses to buy cattle. The town fairs are held on the streets. When an animal is sold money is given as a