Scoil: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (uimhir rolla 15299)

Gael, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. Weather Lore
    When swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When they fly low it is a sign rain is approaching. Crows fly high when going home when fine weather is coming. When the robin hops at the door it is a sign hard rough weather is approaching. When Cooraloos are heard whistling it is said they are calling for rain. When hens pick themselves it is a sign bad weather is coming. It is said hens hear thunder long before we do and when they do hear it they run out of the fields and go into the fowl house. When the dog eats grass and the cat turns his back to the fire these are signs of wet weather. When sheep cluster into a sheltry place it is a sign of approaching storm. When the colour of frogs is black and when they hop across the road it is said rain is coming. When crickets are heard singing it is a sign of coming rain.
    Francis Maher
    An Gleann Bán Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann