Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Protestant Church stands a little stone some three feet from the clay, with a six inch iron cross on its apex, now rusting to decay. The only evidence to give one the identity of the sleeper is the inscription "In this grave are deposited the remains of Maurice Richard Leyne who died August 29th 1854."
    Leyne who was a close relative (grandson) of Daniel O Connells, was born in Tralee and received his boyhood education in Carlow College, where he had as class-mates Richard Dalton Williams and James Fintan Lalor. In early manhood he became tired + weary of the ceaseless torrents of ineffective talk so long on by the Liberator and sided against his relative by joining the Young Ireland Movement. For Leyne this was an heroic sacrifice but it was just what would be expected from such a man. He was all thro' the '48 trouble round the hills of Ballingarry and of him like his fellow outlaw Doheny of Fithered it could be said
    "I've tracked for thee the mountain's side
    And slept within the brake