Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sacrilegious act to the Natives. John McNeill argues with Curtis. He says it was the settled military policy of the invaders to occupy Irish Churches and Monasteries and turn them into fortresses, or if not to pull them down for the rapid erection of Castles. He ridicules [Orpen?] who says " the Irish stored their food in such places and that it was a military necessity to take the churches to get at the food. This accounts for so many sites being gone to day. It gave excuse for new churches and new Monasteries into which Englishmen were brought and Irish kept out, and likewise for the start of towns.
  2. "The graveyard where the present modern Protestants Church stands obviously represents the site where Churches have been for centuries through they are no ruins". The glebeland of the parish was 24 acres, scattered through the parish, and owned by clergy of the old Catholic days and later