Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Courthouse on May 25th 1839, the Assistant Commissioner W.H.T Stanly present. The following officer Guardians attended.
    Sir Henry Cardon, James Lanigan, J.B. O'Brien, Robert Lidwell, John Lloyd, Captain Armstrong, Theobold Willington and John Russell. The elected Guardians present were Solomon Cambria, John Cahill, Nicholas Maher, Henry Langley, McGrath Fogarty, Patrick Fogarty, Wm Burke, John Lanigan Richard Burke, Henry Creagh, John Lamphier Wm Laffan, John Laffan, James Dunne, Wm Rourke Thomas Gleeson, Henry Grant, Wm Foley, Wm Phelan, Patrick Sweeney, M Moylan, John O'Meara and Thomas Laffan.
    Cordon, Lloyd and O Brien were proposed for chairman. The voting was Corden 12, O Brien 11, Lloyd 6, Corden was elected. Mr Cahill was elected as vice-chairman and Mr N Maher as deputy Vice-Chairman. Meetings were held in Thurles Police Barracks, in the Courthouse, + finally in the Boardroom of the Union. About 1842 an addition to the latter was completed and in the reconstruction an altar for the celebration of Mass was erected. When the work was done the Poorhouse Buildings were