Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. The First Bicycle in Thurles.
    The above called the "bone shaker" a contrivance of his wooden wheels of equal size arrived in Thurles in 1866 and was the property of Mr Thomas Johnson. In 1869 came a curiosity, the first "big-wheel" bicycle for J. L. Johnson. The last on record to ride the "curiosity" was Thomas Hassett of Ballytarsna, who has the distinction of being the only one in Ireland, to possess one. When the first motor came to Thurles, + stood outside Hayes' Hotel, an old resident of Nicholas St, seeing it said: - "Columbkill protect us! Jack, there's a headless coach in the Main Street."
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Béarla
  2. The great composer of "Maritana" & other operas, was born in Waterford in 1814. His father, a native of Ballina, Co Mayo, was a bandmaster in a regiment of the English army. Very early in life, his son Wm. was capable of taking his place, so proficient was he in music, & in the playing of instruments. In 1830, the position of Organist to Thurles Cathedral was vacant. Wm. applied for the job, & got it, though he was a Protestant. While in Thurles he stayed at the house now occupied by Mrs Collins at the