School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Red Book of Ormond says that the Abbot of Owney let for farming to two Normans of Thurles the glebe lands of Corbally and Rathformath (not Archetown) The Townland of Kyle is right between the two, and one would take Kyle as the site because of the name. At Kyle too, with the remains of a building in it is a very remarkable fort, and by it ran the old road passing by the wood of Archestown and likely facing Knockree.
    Ryan families were very early in Corbally + Rathmanne. They were intermarried with the Kirwans of Thurles and one of them was mother of Miss Hayden of Dublin. No trace of that family remains now
    It seems Archestown estate once took in Kyle + Corbally. A large tree in one of Mr Loughlin Campions fields was ordered by the late Dr Fernelly, Archbishop of Cashel + Emly, not to be set down, and it is referred to locally now as the Bishop's Tree. There are mounds around it. Kyle in the Field Name Book is given down as meaning a "Little Burial Place."