School: Lios Dubh (roll number 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the centre of the Moate there are supposed to be chambers built, where treasure of some kind might be hidden. Some say there was an underground passage from the graveyard which is situated a short distance on another hill south of the Moate of Castletown. The graveyard is also in the townland of Castletown. The monks of the church might have used these passages to store away the treasures.
    Some people suppose that the Moate was the burial place of a chieftain of that of a giant. Only very little can be found out as to the occupants of Moate or the use made of it. (Another version says that the Chieftains of this territory used to hold Feiseanna on the Moate and arrange their subjects according to caste)

Hidden Treasure in Mrs Murray's field in Gurteen
    "I know for certain where there is a crock of gold in a fort about a hundred yards above Ned Hing (?)
    James Jones
    Martin Mc Cann