School: Lios Dubh (roll number 6661)

Lisduff, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. Owen Rogan and James Flannery _ The former an old aged pensioner is living at Market square house, Crumlin, and the latter owns a house and land in Derry Callahan near Moneygall, (bothe are eighty years old) were great mowers and used to work for hire. Owen Sgam would mow one acre in one day, or in the six days of the week six acres of athes hay or corn with a scythe.
    John Hayes (called Sore Hayes) the blond … joined the British army in the Great War, and before he died, he owned a shop at Smmill Croso, was a great runner. He won valuable prizes among them being a glass covered clock. It stands almost three feet high. There are two figures holding the clock. They are roman soldiers. (this prize was left by him to his friends (also deceased) Alice Marrole, Shiny House, Clonegarra, Rosslare.
    Kathleen Harton
    Múinteoir