School: Lios Dubh (roll number 6661)

Lisduff, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. In the cliff (or cutting into the hill) in Cruinlin there was a hedge school long ago.
    Later it was moved to a sandpit a few perches from Lisduff N.S. The sandpit was owned by Maddens - the only survivor still lives in this house near the school - William Madden.
    Mr Muldoon, who was a stranger, came to teach at this hedge-school. He used to board at Lisduff House. A family named Biggs were the owners of Lisduff House at that time. Later Mr. Muldoon went to live at McCann's of Ballinamore on the Honeymount road.
    Quill pens were used by the pupils.
    Mr. James Jones says there was a school teacher by the name of Muldoon. He was kept in Lisduff for years. He used to take great delight in following a wooden rake after school hours. I often heard Ned Humphreys father telling about him. He could not understand setting back the horse only to lean heavily on the
        1. buildings
    James Jones