Scoil: Caisleán Aibhne (Castleiny) (uimhir rolla 7782)

Caisleán Laighnigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. S. Ó Dúnaidhe

There is a fort on the land of John Grimes's of Cuguille and it was used as a burial place...

There is a fort on the land of John Grimes's of Cuguille and it was used as a burial place for un-baptised children. Jackie the Lantern used to be seen going about it at night. There is a blessed well named Lady's Well convenient to this fort where pilgrims visited in hundreds to be cured and they always left a coin or stuck pins in an old ancient white-thorn bush which is still there and by pricking off the bark you would still find some of the old rusty pins. this well by being illused by some ignorant person removed about 100 yards further on, and sprung up in the centre of a stream and is still there to be seen.