Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord's for the district were Annie Beamish and Fanny de Courcy Fenwick. The people looked upon them as bad Landlords. The land was divided into farm's by guidance, The farms were sub-divided among member's of the family on married. The Landlords alway's exercised special powers over their tenants, The people were always punished for trivial acts, Tithes were collected in the district in former times, They were collected by two landlord egents named Hussy and Townsend to support the Protestant They were collected in money, It is said the people resented their collection and sometimes battles were fought on account of this
    Edward Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann