Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago down in South Tipperary there was a hard old landlord who put out a lot of people from their homes.
    One day a man named Hayes got an order to go as his lease was up. He asked to be left on but the landlord refused. On a certain day the landlord was in his office collecting rent fron his tennants. Hayes went in, past the police and bailiffs who were guarding the door.
    "Will you renew my lease?" he asked the landlord. "No," was the answer. "Then take that" was the reply. That was a pistol shot through the heart. Hayes waled out quickly no one stopped him and he got clear away on the minute.
    The hue and cry was raised and Hayes was on the run. He had to get out of the country.
    He thought of a plan. The most of the people were his friends but there were some to be guarded against. The plan was to go to a friend's house; the friend would take him to his friend and so on; his object being a seaport town in the north or Ireland, probably Derry. He came to the McGrath's of Loughmor[?] they took him to Finn's of Ballinahow; they to Tynan's of
    Thomas Gleeson
    Cnoc an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann