Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. So bitterly did the O'Dwyers and Burkes hate each other that neither gave nor expected quarter in battle.
    The following story indicates that sometimes the aged were made prisoners and ill-treated.
    It is related, that when almost all the fighting men of the Burke clan had gone to the aid of the Purcells of Loughmore in their strife against the O'Fogartys, the O'Dwyers attacked Borrisoleigh Castle and succeeded in making Richard Burke and his wife prisoners. Richard is said to have been about ninety years of age and his wife over eighty.
    The story goes that they were conveyed to Culloghill Castle and executed in the following manner. For those whom they bitterly hated the O'Dwyers had a large barrel studded on the inside with long iron spikes. Into this it is said the old man was forced in the presence of his wife. Then the barrel was sent rolling down the steep hill on which the castle stood, and this inhuman cruelty was repeated until the prisoner showed no sign of life.
    The old woman, according to the legend, was liberated and allowed to return to her people to tell the tale of her husband's awful death.
    William Connors
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann