Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The floors in the cabins were made of clay as cement was unheard of. The floor was swept with a broom made of heather. The windows were very small, and very often there was no glass in them. The fire-place was situated in the gable-end. The chimneys were very small and sometimes a bucket was used as a chimney. Timber and turf were the fuels burned.
    The seats used were sugar chairs on three-legged stools. The sugar chairs were very comfortable. The seat was made of straw and the frame was made of timber. The rush candles were the chief means of giving light at night. These were made from suet and rushes. The suet was first rendered. The rushes were then procured and peeled and dipped into the suet. They were left to get hard and in a few days were fit for use.
    Information got from Mrs. Darmody. Pallas St. Borrisoleigh.
        1. foirgnimh