Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night he broke his shoulder. The branch was burned in a house the owner of which when walking out the yard fell and broke a hip. And another relative who was riding a bicycle fell off the bicycle and broke an arm.
    The next fort is situated in Gurteeny also. One day a man was cutting a bush and in the act of drawing at the bush he cut his hand off. Another fort is situated in Fortwilliam. Several times it has been levelled but always appeared again after a time. Fortwilliam house is supposed to be built on a part of the fort. The legend says that when the house was being built a little man walked in amongst the workmen and said that the person who was having the house erected would not live
    Eileen Ryan
    Mr Pat Mahon