Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shelia Ní Gaidre lived in Cullohill castle. She was a queen and she kept an army in the castle. The Burkes lived in Borrisoleigh castle and Shelia was often at war with them. She captured a man in Bourkes' army every day and kept him for the night. In the morning she put him into a barrel full of spikes inside and she rolled him down the hill in it.
    The last battle Shelia fought was at Sreanáun[?] between Ileigh and Ross. Shelia was victorious. After the battle Shelia made a treaty with the Bourkes. The treaty was made upon a relic which was found in Glenkeen graveyard. The relic is still preserved in the National Museum in Dublin.
    Shelia's sister married one of the Bourkes and then they became
    Mr P. Mahon