Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Fogarty of Curaheen was so strong that he could put a man standing on a shovel and throw him over a fence. Martin Kennedy of Kilcommmon was one of the best Athletes of his day in Munster. C. M. Ryan of Hollyford was one of the best quarter milers in Ireland.
    John Finn of Rathmoyne was an unbeaten jumper in the eighties.
    John Stapleton was another great jumper. He was able to clear twelve feet in a standing jump.
    Joe Kinane of Gurtnahalla won a two hundred and twenty yards race even though he was at a disadvantage, having only one arm.
    P. J. Kinane (Joe's brother) met and beat the best athletes over the hurdles. He won his first race over the hurdles at the age of fifteen.
    The late James Finn of Upper St. Borrisoleigh was a great hundred yards runner. Bill Bourke, a great stepdancer, danced for
    Mr I. Maher
    Sráid na Pailíse, Co. Thiobraid Árann