School: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (roll number 3282)

Garran Gréine Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. It is believed that gold is hidden near Latteragh churchyard. A General in the army thinking that he would not return to spend his gold, decided on hiding it under the ground. He was wounded in the battle and when he knew he had no chance of living he told his comrade about the gold. Some time after, his comrade came back to look for it, but he could not find it. Several other attempts were made to get it but nobody succeeded in getting it.
    There is also a pot of gold hidden in Jim Wadick's haggard in Curracale and turkey-cocks are supposed to be minding it. It is said to have been placed there by the Danes at the time of Brian Boru. Two men went to dig it out and they were driven away by the turkey-cocks. There was a man ploughing in Curracale and he some gold. He took it and kept it but it did him more harm than good. His cattle used come and bellow and die at the door, and he, himself, was drowned. There is also gold hideen in the castle of Cullohill and a sow and bonhams are supposed to be minding it. A man went to search for it and he was chased away
    Bridget Hogan
    Gleann Bhríde, Co. Thiobraid Árann