School: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (roll number 3282)

Garrangrena Upper, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. The names of our farm animals are:-
    Cows, calves, bulls, heifers, horses, donkeys, bullocks, jennets, foals. Our cows have (got) no names. When driving in the cows you say How! How!. The cowhouse is oblong in shape; it is built of cement and stone. The cows are tied to stakes and a chain tied around each one's (her) neck. Cows are always tied by the neck. The tyings are made (out) of chains The chains for tying cows are generally bought. At Xmas holy-water is always (shook) sprinkled in the cow-house. It is generally done on Xmas night. Holly is (always) put up in the cowhouse at Xmas to bring luck for the year. Horses are kept (always) in stables at night during the winter and given hay and oats. To have a goat with cattle brings them luck; it is said none of them would die during the year. When you (would be) call(ing) the hens you (would) say Tuck! Tuck! Some of these "calls" are very ancient. When people are setting
    Bridget Maher
    Moankeenane, Co. Tipperary