School: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (roll number 3282)

Garrangrena Upper, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. The local fair is held in the streets. About forty-five years ago it was held in the Fair-Green. Buyers often transacted business at farmers' houses, at crossroads, etc. Long ago there were three fairs held. The biggest fair on the 27th November. The day before it was a day for the sale of bonhams. The other dates were, the 9th June and the 6th August. The farmers of the locality did not patronise these two fairs, and so, they died out. When an animal was is sold money is given called "Luck Penny". It is calculated in this way, if you sell an animal for eight pounds a shilling or two shillings is given for luck. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by dividing the odd money and spitting on it. Animals are marked with mud
        1. trade