School: Garrangrena, Borrisoleigh (roll number 3282)

Garrangrena Upper, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. Killoskehan: This place got its name from the following story. In the reign of Cromwell, (there was) a priest called Father Skehan was captured and (was) hanged from a tree. It has been called after him ever since. It is situated about three miles from Borrisoleigh.
    Coolawn: When monks who lived in Coolawn were leaving they hid their valuables under oak trees. A cup of gold, silver and bronze was found under an oak tree. One of the handles was missing. The man who found it sold it for twopence not knowing its value. It was afterwards sent to the Museum in London