Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

ho, laughed the Doctor, "are you Lord Dundrum", and turning, continued on his way home.
    Bagwell of Greenfields and Haywarden were two of the magistrates who helped to condemn Fr. Sheehy. The latter is - supposed to have said before his death, that as long as there would be a Bagwell in Greenfields, or a Haywarden in Dundrum, no crow would nest in the woods in either place. Mr. Quinlan, a farmer who lives near Greenfields remembers to have seen the young Bagwells rob crows' nests on his lands, with the object of taking the young crows home with them; but what ever the cause may have been, the young birds never lived. It is still a noted fact, that no crows nest in Greenfields' woods, though the Bagwells have left the district for some couple of years now.
    The same facts apply to the Dundrum estate. It wasn't until the estate passed into the hands of the Mercy Sisters, that the crows again built their nests in the surrounding trees.
    Lord Haywarden is once supposed to have sent the following message to his agent: "Tell the tenants that no threats to shoot you, will terrify me".