Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. In the Penal Times
    There was a place in Kilmore some time ago where a Priest hid. It is in on the wall and a piece of timber around it but not it is rotting away. There was Mass said in the Fox Covert some years ago. It was a open confession box that was there mostly long ago there is stones to be found there yet. There is a mass rock in Kilbrides and it is there yet with moss over it and a well near it. There were a Mass Rock in Kilbrides which is still to be seen. About 200 hundred years ago Mass was said in Paddy Gows wood. In the Mass Rock there were a altar placed on top of it and the priest used to say Mass there. There was a Chapel in Toom an all those in the parish, Ballyhane, Shanacloone, Moher, Kilbeg and lower Carnahallia.
    1. am