Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once on a time a man dreamt of gold hidden at the foot of the hill near a large rock. He told four of his neighbours about it and asked them would they come and dig with him. They gave consent and he fixed the night they were to go. He invited them to his house , And treated them well with whiskey each man had taken a lantern. The man who dreamt of the gold to Limerick and bought a lantern which was to hold against rain or wind It was guaranteed to him. They left the house just before midnight. They had about a quarter of a mile to go. They started to dig. The man who dreamt held the good lantern after a half hour's digging. The lamp went out they lit it again & again it went out. It occured four or five times. The next thing that happened was that one of the men was missing. The man who dreamt of the money said we shall go home and so they did. There was no more about it until the day after when they met and talked about it the man who was missing said he was taken of his feet and left in a field away and said the cause of the lantern quenching was that horsemen rode furiously around them then the other two men saw or heard nothing. The man of the next house his cows were bellowing at that very hour He got up out of his bed and went to see his cows and when he went out to his yard the whole place was on fire He returned in and told his family that the place was in fire This thing happened about 30 years ago a half mile from Toomaline two of the
    Teresa O' Dwyer
    Tuaim Ó Laighin Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh