Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some eleven forts in a circuit of about one mile from school. So called "Lisses". All circular in shape. Trees around them. Stories of lights being seen in ? fort.
    Fairy Forts are very plentiful in my District. There are eleven forts in teh District. There are thee in Dan Kilbrides. There is no entrance hole into them. There is no music heard in them. They say if you cut a tree in a fort there would seom one die belonging to them. Forts are generally situated on a use of ground. And there are two in Kilbrides of Caherahallia.
    Tom Nagle
    An Chrois, Co. Luimnigh