Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. The most interesting account of a former storm was about twenty three years ago.
    On an Easter Sunday a fine dry day until three o'clock in the afternoon a severe blizzard of snow came and caught many people who were out walking or visiting in many instances they had to clear the roads to make traffic possible, it lasted about four days. In recent years the thunder storms were more severe but a few years ago. I saw lightning from the sky like a chain between sky and earth.
    Some time ago a young man left Tipperary with herrings as he expected to dispose of them in the local village midway his journey a great snow storm came suddenly upon him when he reached Toomaline he was almost gasping for death the drifts of snow was taken his breath away and his poor animal was scarcely able to move. Only for a kind neighbour took him into his house he would have died on the road-side
    1. próisis agus feiniméin