Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the wild geese fly to marshes and sea-gulls flying around it is a sign of snow. When the sky is clear and a nice blue you may expect find weather. Dust on the roadway is a sign of good weather. When the sky has a bright blue colour it is a sign of good weather.
    The hens in groups picking themselves.A rainbow at night is the Shepherds delights a rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning. In summer cows running warns an approach of rain. Old people will tell you we are rain. why? the bones begin to pain. The corn begins to pick them. ? get damp. When the hills look far away and clear. Also when you see the heather ? who can expect dry weather.
    With the approach of fine weather large flocks of wild geese can be seen returning to river mouths in our particular area they face for the mouth of the Shannon.
    If there are ladders to the sun in the evening you are near rain.
    Coming storms are known before hand by the arrival of sea fowl inland to seek shelter.