Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The match maker on his rounds to spot a safe place on the mat for marriage he used to view the farm on horseback and it was the same when the man required to get into ? a snug place.
    When the match was completed and money paid down a dance was listed for the wedding day. The fiddler was invited and all the friends and neighbours flocked to drink and make merry over the occasion.
    Then when four weeks had passed by the wife was for the first time allowed back to the homestead and here again a big dance was given to mark the “ hauling home “.
    A match maker who visited a farm in this parish where the last of the family band was supposed to be snug and a good share in the ?stocking summoned up his visit to the Father of the girl who was in question by saying “ you would find enough water for a hundred cows but I doubt it Mike if you could get enough grass for one “. So they had to look out for better prospects for Mary