Scoil: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is in the townland of Rossaree. It is so called because in olden times a king lived there but no one knows anything about him. There are 8 families in it. There are two of the houses thatched, and one is covered with zinc. There is only one old person in it. He can tell stories in English, but none in Irish. Thre were a great many more houses in olden times. Many people emigrated to America. There are tow small woods near by - Ballymackeogh and Mount Rivers. There is a river known as the Clare River flowing by the district. There is a small portion of the place low but not boggy.
    Tobias de Búrca
    John Healy