Scoil: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a leaf growing although I do not know the name of it. They say a drop of our Lord's blood fell on it as he was dying on the Cross, and it will cure a heart ache. Chicken weed or a dock leaf is good for a swollen or hurt knee or hand, and the March mallow is good for a sprain.

Jas. Moloney
    Ahane
    Newport
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Moloney
    Áthán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. There were many old cures in the old days and the following are some - soap and sugar for drawing boils, Gillea boiled in new milk, strained and drunk as a cure for kidney disease. The old people used build small houses made of flags. There was a fire in these houses to hear the flags. When they were heated the fire would be removed. People who suffered from pains would go into these houses and the heat would make them swear. There was one of these in Boolatten near Tour.