Scoil: Tulach Sheasta (B.)

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times only ate 3 meals a day - these were, breakfast, dinner, and supper. These meals were eaten at 6 o'clock in the morning, and at 1 o'clock in the day, and at 8 o'clock at night. People worked in the morning before having food. The meals consisted of potatoes for the first two meals; and for supper porridge or, as it was called stirabout, was eaten. Buttermilk and skim milk were used. The people sat around the table in the middle of the floor. Wholemeal bread was also eaten. Meat was eaten on Sundays. A great deal of vegetables was eaten.
  2. The people used to eat three times a day in olden times. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. They were eaten morning, noon and at night. The people used to work before their breakfast. They used to eat potatoes at this meal. Milk used to be used with the potatoes and was sour as a rule. They used to eat two by two. The table was beside the wall. Cake was the bread that was eaten. Meat was often eaten. It used to be salty. The piggons were
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Lenihan