Scoil: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (uimhir rolla 9190)

An Bóthar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Margaret A. Malone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sit at the heads of the tables. The bridegroom's people used to get some woman as cook and young neighbouring girls used to attend the people at the supper. There was no porter that time. It was all whiskey and wine. After the supper the guests used to get wine, whiskey or punch. Sometimes the dancing would cease and there would be songs. Girls as well as men used to sing. If a person did not leave the house before twelve o'clock he would not be permitted to leave it till after cockcrow.
    Before the girl would come into her new home, her friends would put up a little timber cross on the rafters which was called the Cross of ?. Shrove Tuesday was a great day for marriages. They used to take place any time of the night before one o'clock.
    Mary O' Brien
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann