Scoil: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (uimhir rolla 9190)

An Bóthar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Margaret A. Malone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dardaol, a little insect is hated by everybody. The people believe that if they kill it with the nail of their thumb they will gain an indulgence. The following story explains why it is hated.
    When the Holy Family were flying into Egypt they passed a field where men were sowing corn. Saint Joseph told the men not to tell Herod's soldiers that travellers passed by. The men said that if they were asked they would say they saw no one passing, But the Blessed Virgin did not want them to tell a lie and she said to them that if the soldiers asked them had anyone passed they could say that travellers passed when they were sowing the corn. Our
    Mary O' Brien
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann