Scoil: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (uimhir rolla 9190)

An Bóthar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Margaret A. Malone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mulchay's farm in Gurtmore was owned by a Mr. Keyes, a Protestant, about 70 years ago. There is a well in a field on the farm about 400 yds. away from the house. Mr Keyes tried to bring the water from this well down to the house with pipes.
    Although there was a great fall of upwards of a 100 feet from the well to the house, the water refused to come in the pipes. He then covere up the well in the hope that the water would come. The well went dry and rose in a field of Finn's about twenty yds. away. It remained there for some time until Mr Keyes opened the well and took up the pipes. It then went back to it's original place and is there still. The people say it is a blessed well. They call it St. Bridget's well. Some old people say taht this well used to be visited for a cure for sore eyes.
    Nora Ryan
    An Gort Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann