Scoil: Boher, Bushfield. Nenagh (uimhir rolla 9190)

An Bóthar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Margaret A. Malone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Two nuts were placed side by side on the hearth and the name of a boy given to one and the name of a girl given to the other. If the nuts stayed together these two would be married. If they flew away from each other they would not be married.
    If you made a pan-cake and waited up until midnight you would see your future husband coming to turn it.
    Girls went to a lime kiln with a ball of wool and threw the ball into the kiln and held one end. They they wound it up again and found something holding it. If she shouted out "Who is there? her future husband would answer her.
    If you put an overall
    Peggy Gleeson