Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Aughlee, in the parish of Ballinahinch in the barony of Owen-and-Ara. There are eight houses in Aughlee with a family in each of them.
    Grace was the commonest name in this district in the olden times. All the houses are thatched but one and that is slated.There is only one old person in Aughlee.
    In olden times there were three houses more in this district. But the ruins of them are only in it now.
    Many people emigrated from this district to America and many other places. Boys and girls out of five families went.
    All the land is level in this district and there are no woods in it. There are two rivers in Aughlee the yellow river and the big river. It is in a stream we get the water.
    Michael Ryan
    Sealaí (White), Co. Thiobraid Árann