Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning was carried out in this district by women in the olden times. The spinning was done with two different wheels, one for spinning wool into thread for knitting stockings the other for spinning flax into linen for shirts and other garments.
    Spades were hammered out by local blacksmiths. Ploughs and the weapons that were used in warfare were dressed by these blacksmiths. The pikes of '98 were tempered in the local forges.
    Coopers were engaged making firkins for holding butter. They also made tubs and barrels.
    Candles were made by the householders.
    Farmers built kilns and quarried stones for lime. Craftsmen also carried on thatching, grinding and brewing. Weavers worked the hand looms and dyed flannels.
    Harry Spaight
    Crannach, Co. Thiobraid Árann