Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the parish of Birdhil. It is in the townland of Cragg. People visit it and they do "rounds" there on Sundays and Fridays throughout the year.
    There are several stories told about the well. First of all it was in a different field form where it is now. But cattle used to go in about it and knock down the sacred objects. One morning when the people went to visit it it was removed to a more remote place.
    Here is another story that is told about it. Once there was a gentleman who lived in the district and who did not believe in the well. He had a horse that lost his sight and he told the groom to take the horse to the well where everyone was getting cured. The boy did so and the horse
    Maggie Kennedy
    Mrs Kennedy