Scoil: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (uimhir rolla 11367)

An Port Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into small shavings. They were then both worked together with a knife until there was a smooth paste. It was then spread on a piece of old linen and applied to the sore. This would take all the soreness away after a few nights.
    A favourite cure in olden times for bunions, that is, sores on the toes was a very hot poultice of bran which was supposed to take away all the soreness and swelling in a few nights.
    In former times when local cures would fail people had great faith in visiting holy wells for certain cures. There is a holy well in this locality which people visit on a certain day each year. If they have any disease they are supposed to take three drinks of the water in succession before being cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Seymour