Scoil: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (uimhir rolla 11367)

An Port Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S.C. Ó Freathaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the staple food of this country. They are sown in gardens and in ploughed fields. They are used at the principal meal of all classes of people. Every farmer sows at least one acre of potatoes every year although sometimes he has too much ground for potatoes and at other ground is new very little manure either artifical or natural is required but if the ground is many years tilling it will need a heavy coat of manure in order to have a good crop of potatoes. Some people spread the manure over the ground and then plough it into the ground but these people are scare now. The general way is to plough the ground the ground in winter then in Spring plough it again harrow it and open the drills draw out the manure spread it along the drills then spread the seed about a foot apart and cover them again with a
    Maureen Mc Grath
    Garraí Uí Chinnéide, Co. Thiobraid Árann