Scoil: Cill na Naomh

Cill na Naomh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are twenty or thirty forts in this district. They are called forts or rths or lisses. There are four or five in the Townsland of Killeen. There are four or five in Killinaive, three or four in ballindigney, five or six in Lisgorriff and about four or five in each Townsland. There are some of them in view of each other. They are all circular in shape. There is a stone wall around each one and trees growing round them also. There was a deep trench dug all round and the clay was thrown up on the inside so as to form a dyke or fence to protect themselves from wild animals.
    The Dedannans are supposed to have built them. The fairy people were supposed to live in them long ago. The owners of the land where these forts are never interfere with thtem when ploughing or planting crops. People are afraid to go through the field where tge fort is after eight o'clock at night. There are not any stories associated in any way with these forts.
    Máire Ní Sionnach