Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Mr. Dwan of Gurtgarry. This is used for sore eyes.
    A very effective and poplar cure for warts is the use of the "Fasting Spit" - the saliva in the mouth in the morning. This cuts down the warts like caustic.
    The person who abstains from flesh meat on Wednesdays is supposed never to be bothered with a toothache.
    A person with the chin cough would be cured, if they met a man riding a white horse in the early morning, and going up to him say. "Have you a cure for the chin cough" After this the sufferer must go under the horse three times and do whatever the man would say and then the chin cough would vanish.
    A Mr. Pat Rahill of Bleakfield has a wash for bad legs. This is not as poplar as Byrne's wash.
    A Mr. P. Ryan of Grawn Toomevara is reputed to be able to stop blow by the use of a prayer which was left him by his late uncle Mr. Wm
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Maher