Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a "Mass Rock" on the farm of Mr Dunne in Borrisofarney on which Mass was often celebrated during "The Penal Times".
    On one of those occasions when Mass was being celebrated, a man named Meagher was posted as one of the watchers.
    Because of his neglect or his betrayal, a number of solders were soon upon him without giving any warning of their approach.
    To them he betrayed the priest who was killed on the "Rock" where he had celebrated Mass. To this day, the marks left by the blood of the priest can still be seen.
    1. am
    William Byrne