Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal times there was a scoundrel who wanted to betray a priest. He told his plan to the British who did what he asked them.
    He got a number of soldiers to come secretly to his house and lie there in hiding. Then under the pretence that he was ill he sent for the priest, who soon arrived. On his arrival he found his would be betrayer dead and, already a mass of corruption.
    So great was the fright of the soldiers at the sight of this supernatural event that they refused to arrest the priest who had walked into their hands.
    1. am
    James O Shea