School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a poor fisherman names Jack.

(continued from previous page)
    said he would run for Jack only that he was wanted by his master. He gave Jack three golden apples and told him that if he was not able to keep up to the princess to throw the apples across the princesses' path so as to atract her attention but if he was able to keep up to her not to toss the apples at all. Encouraged by this Jack soon came to the palace. When the race was going to start Jack made sure to have the apples in a convenient spot. Jack was not able to keep up to the girl when he came near her he tossed the apple in her path. She stooped to pick it up and Jack raced past her but she overtook him again. Jack did as before and took the lead again. But again the princess passed him out. The princess now saw what Jack meant in throwing the apples and made up her mind not to notice them anymore. When coming near the winning post Jack tried a last chance and threw the apple. This was the loveliest of all the apples. The princess forgot her promise and stooped to pick it up. Jack raced by he had not far to go to the winning post and was up before the princess. Jack married the princess and lived happy ever afterwards.
    Told by his mother to Joe Boyle
    Pallas Toomevara