School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (continued from previous page)
    where was she when she whistled first. The eagle said I was building my nest. Where were you when I called you next. I was asleep said the eagle. Where were you when I called last, I was dining with Dollas in the forest. You will be able to help this man. The eagle took the man and showed him where Dollas was. The prince pulled Dollas from his hiding place. You never found me out without the help of someone, I found you without the aid of anyone said the prince. The eagle told the prince not to do anything that Dollas would tell him. But the boy was fond of wealth and when he was asked to clean out a house he did not heed the eagles advice and went on to do the job. Now this house was not cleaned for fifty year's and for every forkfull he would throw out ten would come in. He was soon pinned to the rafter's. The eagle came to him and barged him for doing the job, then she pitched it all out in one forkfull. Then the prince went to Dollas who got raging and said I'll put your head on a spike if you dont bring me my mother's ring from the bottom of the sea thats lost for fifty year's. The prince went off to find it. The eagle was vexed with him for doing the work for Dollas however the eagle dived to the bottom of the sea and got the ring. The prince took it to Dollas who was surprised. At that moment the eagle stole up behind Dollas and took the head off him.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Joe Boyle